Lubbock in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Isham and Texana Tubbs House

Inscription.

Isham Tubbs (1852-1947) married Texana Spikes (1857-1930) in Kaufman County in 1877. They moved to the Monterey area of Lubbock County circa 1890. Isham became one of the first school board trustees and a charter member of Lubbock's first United Methodist Church. He brought lumber from east Texas by rail and wagon in 1907-08 to build this home, basing it on a magazine sketch admired by Texana. One of the last Queen Anne-style homes in the area, the building also housed two separate living spaces. This provided Isham and Texana, and their children and extended family, privacy and shelter under one roof. Members of the family were still living in the house at the turn of the 21st century.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2002

4. Isham and Texana Tubbs House