Harnessing Water Power

Inscription.
Downstream from where the current Gervais Street Bridge now stands, Dr. Frederick W. Green owned and operated a lumberyard, and ran a grist mill to grind flour and corn. A native of New England, Green came South in the 1830s. Water from the canal ran his businesses.

Until the end of the 19th century, most communities had at least one gristmill. Larger towns, such as Columbia, had at least one lumber operation. This mill was one of several that existed along the Broad and Congaree Rivers to provide milling services for a growing population.

Erected by S.C. State Museum.

Regarding Harnessing Water Power. In the upper right is a Part (detail) of the earliest known landscape painting of the Congaree River and Columbia skyline by Eugene Dovilliers,c. 1855. The structures south of the old covered bridge, that conected Gervais Street to what is now West Columbia, may be portions of Frederick Green's grist and saw mills.

In the lower center is an illustration of The water wheel and structure of a gristmill along either the Congaree or Broad Rivers, painted by Eugene Dovilliers,c. 1850. This is probably similar to the one that was operated south of Gervais Street by Frederick Green around the same period.

To better understand the relationship, study each marker