Coral Gables Section in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Alhambra Water Tower

Inscription. This “lighthouse” which has never seen the sea, serves as a testament to Coral Gables’ early boom years, a time when everyday practical things could be turned into works of art. Built c. 1923, its design is credited to Denman Fink, artistic designer for Coral Gables. A steel tank was erected first, and then enclosed with a wood frame and reinforced concrete structure designed to resemble a lighthouse, thus concealing the less attractive water tank behind an aesthetically pleasing and architecturally playful face. Purchased by Consumers Water Company in 1926, the Alhambra Water Tower was part of the City’s domestic water supply system until 1931, when it was disconnected from the system and abandoned after the utility company started buying water from the City of Miami. In response to citizen outcry to save the tower from destruction in 1958, the City purchased it for a token sum, thus preserving this unique landmark. In 1993 the tower was extensively restored based upon 1924 photographs. The Alhambra Water Tower was listed in the Coral Gables Register of Historic Places in 1988.

Erected by Florida Heritage Site sponsored by the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-408.)

3. Alhambra Water Tower Park with Historic Marker in the center
4. Alhambra Water Tower
5. Alhambra Water Tower with Seal of City of Coral Gables, Florida
6. Architectural Details of Water Tower
Kendall Strickland Turner, Chair
Julie Petrella Arch, Rod Hildebrant, Mike McMcEachen, Claudia Bardasano, William H. Kerdyk, Jr., Matthew Mechan, Bill Bonn, Amy Kurell, Dan Queralto, Bruce Fitzgerald, Claire Frances Flanagan Whitehurst

The Save the Alhambra Water Tower initiative was formed in 2010 to provide grassroots support for the rehabilitation of the Alhambra Water Tower, a Local Historic Landmark. Sponsored by PARKnership, a 501 (c)3 nonprofit organization established to assist the City of Coral Gables with improvements and acquisitions of parks and green spaces, this group of volunteers raised $70,000 for the rehabilitation of the Alhambra Water Tower. This plaque is dedicated to these individuals whose initiative, dedication, enthusiasm and hard work ensured that the Alhambra Water Tower will exist for future generations.