New Ulm in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Pioneers of Brown County Monument

1. The Pioneers of Brown County Monument
Inscription.
  To pay homage to the sturdy pioneers who founded the territory of Minnesota a century ago. And to express veneration for the pioneers of Brown County and members of their families who lost their lives during the Sioux War of 1862 — 1863. This memorial is reverently dedicated by the Brown County Historical Society this 7th day of October, in Minnesota's Territorial Centennial, A.D., 1949. On this day in October 1854, the first white settlers arrived in New Ulm.
——————
  May the present generation and those to come consider the debt they owe to those worthy pioneers and emulate their fortitude in preserving democratic principles in this nation.

In Memoriam

Men, Women, and Children, who lost their lives in the Sioux War of 1862-63, in the present area of Brown County.

Ahern, Matthew • Barth, G. W. Otto • Belzer, unknown • Bluem, John • Bluem, Mrs. John • Bluem, Dtr. Margaret • Bluem, Dtr. Elizabeth • Bluem, Son Adam • Bluem, Son Charles • Bosche, Henry • Buggert, Louis • Brown, Joseph L. • Brown, Son Jonathon • Brown, Dtr. Oratia • Carrol, William B. • Castor, Joseph • Dietrich, A.
• Dodd, William B. • Drexler, Benedict • Edwards, A. W. • Eggensdorfer, Theresa • Emery, Joseph • England, William • Fenske, Julius • Fink, John Martin • Fink, Wife Monica • Fink, Son Max • Gluth, Fred • Haack, Max • Haeberle, Jacob • Hartman, Florian • Henle, Martin • Henle, Anton • Henle, Mary • Henshaw, Seth • Heuyers, Carl • Heuyers, Wife Hannah • Heuyers, Son John • Heuyers, Son Carl, Jr. • Heydrick, Mrs. • Heydrick, Child • Heydrick, Child • Huggins, Rufus • Houghton, Newell E. • Howard, Mrs. Ruth • Jackson, Philetus • Keck, Jacob • Kierschstein, Juluis • Krause, Ferdinand • Krueger, John, Sr. • Kulp, Washington • Lamb, George • Lemon, DeWitt • Loomis, Almond • Loomis, Uriah • Lusky, William • Maloney, William • Massopust, Frank • Massopust, Wife Mary Ann • Massopust, Dtr. Mary • Massopust, Dtr. Julia • Massopust, Grandson Frank • May, Sebastian • May, Wife Barbara • May, Son Henry • May, Dtr. Bertha • Merkle, Carl • Messmer, Anton • Messmer, Wife Mary Ann • Messmer, Son Joseph • Meyer, Mathias • Michaels, John C. • Nicholson,
2. The Pioneers of Brown County Monument
west side of monument
William • Olson, Nels • Olson, Tork • Olson, Ole • Pauly, Emily • Pelzl, unknown • Pelzel, Brigitta • Quane, Jerry • Rieman, August • Roepke, August • Roesser, George • Roesser, Wife Barbara • Rohner, John • Rohner, Wife Barbara • Rohner, Child • Ryan, Thomas • Senske, Leopold • Schilling, Adolph • Schneider, John • Somers, John • Smith, Luke • Steinle, Adolph • Stocker, Mrs. Joseph • Thilling, unknown • Thilling, Wife • Tomson, Jan • Tuttle, William • Whiton, Eliza • Zeler, Max • Zeller, Wife Lucreta • Zeller, Son John • Zeller, Dtr. Monica • Zeller, Dtr. Cecillia • Zeller, Son Conrad • Zeller, Son Martin • Zettel, John • Zettel, Wife Barbara • Zettel, Dtr. Elizabeth • Zettel, Son Stephan • Zettel, Son Anton • Zettel, Dtr. Johanna

Erected 1949 by the Brown County Historical Society.

3. The Pioneers of Brown County Monument

Regarding The Pioneers of Brown County Monument. In August 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. After attacking the Redwood (Lower Sioux) Agency, a remote government outpost, the Dakota moved with speed and surprise across southwestern Minnesota and what was then eastern Dakota Territory, killing nearly everyone in their path. They killed approximately 800 settlers and soldiers, took many prisoners, and caused extensive property damage throughout
4. The Pioneers of Brown County Monument
Brown County Courthouse Grounds