Douglas in Allegan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mt. Baldhead

1. Mt. Baldhead Viewing Station
Marker is etched into the railings of the viewing platform
Inscription. Mt. Baldhead is one of Michigan’s tallest dunes. Local Indians used it for their White Dog ceremonial sacrifice. In 1884 it became a park with camping at the foot and observation tower on top. In 1890, the first Fat Mans Club dune climb took place, and weddings at the top became popular. Changing lake levels and powerful west winds caused the “bald” dune to move eastward, threatening to block the harbor and destroy the village. The solution? Trees. The ball, a Korean War Air Force radar station was placed on top. Today, 302 steps are part of a marathon course and welcomes thousands of view-seekers each year.

2. Mt. Baldhead Marker, Part 1
3. Mt. Baldhead Marker, Part 2