Near Melrose in Curry County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Estella García/Fabric Artists: Women of the WPA

Side A:
Inscription. This is a two sided marker
Side A:
Estella García
Estella García taught colcha embroidery at Melrose, New Mexico, for the Federal Arts Program in the 1930s. Anglo and Hispana women in Garcia's class collaborated to design and produce embroidered theater curtains, wall hangings, and seat coverings for institutions across the state including the Albuquerque Little Theatre. García is one of the few Hispanic women artists recorded in FAP documents. Unfortunately, few examples of her work remain

Side B:
Fabric Artists:
Women of the Works Progress Administration
Under the umbrella of the WPA, the National Youth Administration, and the Federal Arts Program, instructors and students were recruited to work in community-based art centers that produced fabric arts, including weaving, colcha embroidery, and lace-making. While the artistic creativity of these mostly unrecognized women was considered “women's work for home use” by WPA administrators, this now popular New Mexican art form has been revitalized.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

Charity & Public WorkHispanic AmericansWomen. In addition, it is included in the New Mexico Women’s Historic Marker Initiative series list.

Side B: