Huntington in Cabell County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

War Between the States Generals / Spring Hill Cemetery

Inscription.
War Between the States Generals Two of seven War Between the States generals buried in W. Va. interred here: Albert Gallatin Jenkins, C.S.A., in Confederate plot; John Hunt Oley, Union, and over 200 soldiers. Confederate Monument dedicated in 1900.

Spring Hill Cemetery. Many area founding families buried in 110 acre cemetery. Incls. plots for Confederate, Union, and Pallotine Sisters, Veterans' Sections, & monument honoring the Marshall Univ. football team and fans killed in 1970 plane crash.

Erected 2000 by Huntington Chapter 150 United Daughters of the Confederacy, West Virginia Division of Archives and History.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1427 Norway Avenue, Huntington WV 25705, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. Confederate Cemetery within Spring Hill Cemetery
6. Confederate Monument within Spring Hill Cemetery
7. Confederate Monument Plaque
To the memory of the Soldiers of the Confederate Army who lie here and their comrades who sleep in this cemetery. Who defended with life and fortune and sacred honor, their liberties and their homes. Erected by Huntington Chapter Daughters of the Confederacy and Camp Garnett U.C.V. June 6th A.D. 1900.