Whitley City in McCreary County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

First Kentucky Oil Well / Martin Beaty (Beatty)

1. First Kentucky Oil Well
First Kentucky Oil Well

In 1818, Marcus Huling and Andrew Zimmerman were drilling salt wells along South Fort of Cumberland River. On land leased from Martin Beaty they struck oil. Attempts to market it downriver were not successful, so oil was barreled and carted away for medicinal use. This was the first commercial oil well; its production reached one hundred barrels daily.

Martin Beaty (Beatty)

First came to this area in 1817 and bought land on the South Fork. Besides operating salt works, Beaty served as state senator, 1824-28, 1832; representative, 1848; and was elected to Congress in 1833. He was twice a Presidential elector; served locally on first Board of Common School Commissioners. Died in 1856. Beattyville, Lee County, was named for his family.

Erected 1979 by Kentucky Historical Society/Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 702.)

2. Martin Beaty (Beatty)