Hampton Roads Center , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics

Inscription.
The National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) was established by Congress in 1915 to “supervise and direct the scientific study of the problems of flight.” The NACA created the Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory at nearby Langley Field in 1917. Overseen by an advisory committee including Orville Wright and Charles Lindbergh, the laboratory created and used specialized wind tunnels and facilities to research and accelerate aeronautic technologies during peacetime and wartime from the 1920s to the late 1950s. In 1958, the NACA was superseded by the modern NASA and the laboratory was renamed the Langley Research Center.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number WY-101.)

1. Langley Research Center. NASA website entry:
To this day NASA Langley researchers carry on the legacy of their pioneering predecessors. Whether its testing airbags for space capsule landings, developing technologies to allow aircraft to fly at supersonic and hypersonic speeds or studying Earth's atmosphere to better understand global climate change … NASA Langley remains on the leading edge as it has since 1917. (Submitted on May 16, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Langley Research Center. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 29, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)