Greenup in Greenup County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Iron made in Kentucky / Steam Furnace

Inscription.
Iron made in Kentucky. A major producer since 1791, Ky. ranked 3rd in US in 1830s, 11th in 1965. Charcoal timber, native ore, limestone supplied material for numerous furnaces making pig iron, utensils, munitions in the Hanging Rock, Red River, Between Rivers, Rolling Fork, Green River Regions. Old charcoal furnace era ended by depletion of ore and timber and the growth of railroads.

Steam Furnace. Built by Shreve Brothers in 1824, stood 3 ¼ mi. south. First blast furnace in the Hanging Rock Iron Region to operate blowing engines by steam power rather than water. Charcoal-fueled, 28 ft. high, 8½ ft. across, produced 3 tons of iron in 24 hours, mostly cast at furnace into utensils. Abandoned after 1860.

Erected 1967 by Kentucky Historical Society-Kentucky Department of Highways; presented by Armco Steel Corp. (Marker Number 1008.)

Distant shot
4. Steam Furnace Marker side