Chesapeake City in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Savin-Conrey House 1848

Inscription.
This building has been greatly altered since it was constructed. It maintains the continuity of the closely-built dwellings along George Street. This is another of the houses built by Thomas Conrey using the products of his mill on the causeway. In 1925, the Masons bought this little house as a home for a member's widow.

Most important is the fact that it was used as the telephone exchange for the town in the room to the left in front. circa 1920-30's. The original restoration was in the 1980's. In 2007, the property was purchased by Alan Marine and Catherine Soukup and renovated in 2009. The home was awarded a project excellence award by the Maryland Historical Trust in 2010 in recognition of preserving its "Historical Integrity."

Erected 2010 by Donated by Alan Marine and Catherine Soukup. (Marker Number G221.)

2. Savin-Conrey House