Takoma Park in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"The Presidents Tree"

Inscription.
Dedicated April 26, 1948 as a living memorial to the men who "Gave their last full measure of devotion to their county" in the War, 1861-1865.

The unique inscriptions on this American Beech Tree were carved by the nimble finger of Samuel M'Closky Fenton, a young farmer living in this area during the Civil War period.

This tree contains more than 450 carefully formed characters including the names of presidents from Washington to Johnson, also Lt. General U.S. Grant and a Lincoln word square. The tree was enclosed in 1948 by the Maryland - National Capital Park and Planning Commission to protect it for posterity.

Erected 1960 by The Maryland - National Capital Park and Planning Commission.

Regarding "The Presidents Tree". The beech tree died "of old age" in the 1990s and blew down in a storm in 1997. Today the iron fence is occupied by a dogwood tree surrounded by low juniper bushes.

by Dorothy Cleaveland Salisbury, read at the dedication of the Presidents' Tree, April 26, 1948. (Submitted on May 18, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

The gate of the protective fence was badly damaged when the tree fell in 1997.
3. Neighborhood Peace Garden