Elkton in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fighting Back

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription.
British raiders traveled along rivers to Upper Bay towns in 1813. Elkton, at the head of Elk River, expected to be a target, because it could be a landing site for an advance on Philadelphia. Citizens of Elkton built three earthen forts and placed a chain across the river for defense. On April 29 they fended off a British assault. Focusing on easier targets, the British then struck Frenchtown, Havre de Grace, Fredericktown, Georgetown and Queenstown in quick succession.

On July 12, 1814, the British again attacked Elkton. The defenders "gave them in all eleven guns, so well directed, that they hastily...retreated down the river..." Only one other place in Maryland --St. Michaels--succeeded twice in repulsing British attacks.

"Two small batteries...in the town...opened their fire upon the barges, and...compelled them to retreat with considerable precipitation..."
Report on Elkton Skirmish in Alexandria Gazette, August 18, 1813

Nearby places to explore the War of 1812 in the Upper Bay:
Charlestown - Yielded to the British to avoid destruction of the town; period buildings
Lower Susquehanna Scenic Byway - 33-mile driving route from Havre de Grace to Perryville
Historic Elk Landing - Site of Fort Hollingsworth, a defensive earthwork that protected Elkton
Havre de Grace - Several
sites that survived a British raid
Mount Harmon Plantation - 18th-century residence and tobacco prize house; Education and Discovery Center

Drawing
Fort Hollingsworth was one of the earthwork forts that successfully defended Elkton form two British attacks.

2. Elkton Town Hall