Clay City in Powell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Clay City Timber Industry / Early Iron Works

1. Clay City Timber Industry-Side 1
Clay City Timber Industry

-With Kentucky Union Railway Company's track laid in Powell Co. in 1886, the area's timber industry expanded. Red River Lumber Mills (1880)became largest steam powered sawmill in Ky. In 1890, the steady run began at one of America's largest timber processing plants. A 1906 mill fire and deforestation of area's timber led to the end of "boom days" in Clay City.

Early Iron Works

-Though there is evidence of iron production in area even earlier, land was bought for this purpose, 1805, by Robert Clark Jr. and Wm. Smith. Known as Clark & Smith's Iron Works, 1805-1808. A blast furnace called Red River Iron Works operated here from 1808 to 1830. Rebuilt as Estill Steam Furnace on another site; closed in 1869. Presented by Red River Hist. Soc. with ISTEA Funds.

Erected 1998 by Kentucky Historical Society-Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2015.)

2. Early Iron Works Marker-Side 2