St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Paul A.M.E. Church

85 Central Ave.

— Lincolnville —

Inscription.
“According to HIS Divine Light. To Each Of Us, God Has Given A Talent; Some to Lead, Some to Follow, Some to Build!”

In January 1904, plans were made to build the present church. Rev. E.F. Williams is remembered as architect and builder. He uttered these words at the groundbreaking: “Upon this spot God's church is built and the gates of hell shall not prevail against it.”

Thus, the legacy continues: the great models of leaders, believers, and builders propelled this church into the center of the Civil Rights movement of the 1960s in St. Augustine. It was physically and spiritually appropriate to convene mass meetings here. This was the site of spirited speakers, prominent among them Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., his colleagues Rev. Ralph W. Abernathy, Hosea Williams, and Rev. Andrew Young, Executive Director of the S.C.L.C. and Field Marshall Willie M. Bolden. Their fortuitous visit of 1964 fostered the passage of the Civil Rights Act.

From these convenings of hopeful souls for civil equality could be heard exhalations of Christian yearnings, and serene echoes of “We Shall Over Come!”
Presented by The Civil Rights Memorial Project Committee of St. Augustine. Executive Committee: Gerald Eubanks, chairman: Bernice Harper Vice-chairman: Joe Eubanks and Jimmie Wells, and supported
by Henry “Hank” Thomas, Freedom Rider 1961

Erected 2006 by The Civil Rights Memorial Project Committee of St. Augustine.

More about this marker. The marker says 85 Central Avenue - the street has since been renamed Martin Luther King Avenue.