Reno in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Virginia & Truckee Railroad Right of Way

Inscription. Soon after the Chinese laborers graded this section during the summer of 1871, track gangs commenced laying rail south, reaching Steamboat Springs by late October. To celebrate the occasion numerous residents rode an excursion train to Steamboat on November 7. Nine months later Superintendent Henry M. Yerington drove the last spike a mile west of Carson City on August 24, 1872, connecting Virginia City with Reno by rail. Although regularly scheduled passenger service didn't begin until October 1, the first through train traversed the 52 mile route on September 1, 1872 - the last steamed by here on May 31, 1950.

Erected by Division of Historic Preservation & Archeology; City of Reno. (Marker Number 248.)

Replacement Marker