Diamond Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Robert Walter Johnson House and Tennis Court

and placed on the
National Register of Historic Places
by the
U.S. Department of the Interior

Dr. Robert Walter Johnson (1899-1971) moved to Lynchburg in 1933 and established his medical practice. He was active in local politics and the Civil Rights movement, achieving groundbreaking progress within the community. Dr. Johnson built a tennis court adjacent to his home to provide opportunity to African-Americans to participate in this sport. His encouragement and support of participation resulted in two of his proteges, Althea Gibson and Arthur Ashe, to be the first black female and male to win the Wimbledon Championship. His continued guidance to young African-Americans encouraged many to go on to successful careers in tennis and other occupations.