Near Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John H. and Sarah Tibbets

Side One
(Side One)
The Tibbets provided assistance to fugitive slaves here in their home (now part of National Park Service, Network to Freedom); John piloted them to the next safe haven. Both were members of Neil’s Creek Anti-Slavery Society and Anti-Slavery Regular Baptist Church at College Hill. John served as a trustee for the church and Eleutherian College.

(Side Two)
Free blacks from Madison and surrounding area and white abolitionists helped fugitive slaves. The Underground Railroad refers to a widespread network of diverse people in the nineteenth century who aided slaves escaping to freedom from the southern U.S.

Erected 2006 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Historic Eleutherian College, Lena McDole, and Tibbets Descendants. (Marker Number 39.2006.2.)

More about this marker. The marker is part of the Indiana Freedom Trails, a State historical marker program dedicated especially to the interpretation of the Underground Railroad in Indiana. The program has three purposes: “to document and interpret Underground Railroad history in Indiana; to bring attention to that history with a visual reminder of the importance of those people, places, and events which constitute the history and context of the Underground Railroad in Indiana; and to assist the many individuals and groups – especially Indiana Freedom Trails – working to preserve the Underground Railroad history of Indiana through a heightened
Side Two
awareness of their existence and needs.”