Tinbridge Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Old Brick Wall

Inscription. This historic brick wall is all that remains of the Cemetery's original enclosure, which was built in sections beginning in 1827, and extended almost one mile in length.

Most of the wall was demolished by the City of Lynchburg as it deteriorated through the years, but the wall’s foundation is still visible in certain areas.

The 800-foot portion of wall still standing today was built in 1867-1868 with funds raised jointly by the Ladies Memorial Association and the City of Lynchburg. It divides the “old” antebellum graveyard from the “new” twentieth-century additions to the Cemetery.

The restoration of the remaining wall began in 2001 and one and one-half years to complete. The project cost $130,000, all of which was raised by the Southern Memorial Association from private contributions.

(captions)
(left) Historic wall leveled along 4th street 1955
(right) Collapsed wall along Confederate Section 1971

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 401 Taylor Street, Lynchburg VA 24501, United States of America. Touch for directions.