Tinbridge Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Professor Frank Trigg

Inscription. “Frank Trigg came into this world a slave and was buried a retired college president.” He was born in 1850 at the Governor's Mansion in Richmond, as his parents, Sarah and Frank Sr., served Governor John B. Floyd. At age 13 he lost an arm in a farming accident and his owner said “since he was no more good with his hands, he'd see how good he could be with his head.” His education took him to Hampton Institute where he graduated in 1873, one class year ahead of his friend, Booker T. Washington. They both shared a strong lifetime allegiance to Hampton, as well as to the industrial education movement.

In 1881 Trigg was appointed one of the first Negro teachers in the Lynchburg Public School system, serving 22 years and becoming the first Negro supervisor of Negro schools.

Other highlights of his professional career include:
• Principal of Morgan College Annex, Fairview Heights, Lynchburg (which was predecessor of Morgan State College in Baltimore).
• Principal of Princess Anne Academy in Baltimore (1902-1910) (which became Maryland State, then the University of Maryland Eastern Shore). Trigg Hall in the School of Agriculture honors Frank Trigg.
• Principle of Virginia Collegiate and Industrial Institute, Lynchburg (1910-1916).
• President of Bennett College, Greensboro,
N.C. (1917-1926).

After retiring at age 76, Frank and Ellen Trigg returned to Lynchburg to make their home at 1422 Prince Street. The Trigg family monument is on the bluff straight ahead near the fence.

Archives of the Library at the University of Maryland Eastern Shore