Salem in Washington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Burning the Salem Railroad Station

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. On July 10, 1863, shortly before noon, General Morgan entered Salem with two brigades of cavalry. One was commanded by Colonel Basil Duke, his brother-in-law, and the other by Colonel Adam Johnson.

While in Salem, the troops looted, then burned the railroad station and three railroad cars. The station stood across SR 135 on the northside of the railroad tracks. One of the items taken was a strongbox thought to contain valuables. Duke and Johnson took the box to Morgan at his headquarters at the Persise House on the southeast corner of the square. When the strongbox was opened, it contained only masonry tools. Earlier the station agent had removed $400 from the strongbox and taken it to his home. Morgan's headquarters was less than 200 feet from that house.

Salem experienced more devastation than any Indiana community as a result of Morgan's Great Raid. (Marker Number 7.)

More about this marker. The marker is the 7th interpretive sign on the John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail.

Washington County Courthouse and Square in background
3. John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail