Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Korean War

Inscription. At the end of World War II, Korea was divided into two parts, north and south, at the 38th parallel. Troops from the Soviet Union occupied the north and the United States forces occupied the south with the intention of eventually unifying the country but Cold War fears made this impossible. In 1948, following a general election, the Republic of Korea was established in the south. At the same time, the Communist Democratic People's Republic of Korea was established in the north. On June 25, 1950 North Korean troops crossed the 38th parallel and attacked South Korea. The United Nations asked its member nations, including the United States, to stop the invasion. United Nations forces pushed the North Korean troops back and were in the the north by October 1950. Fearing the war would spread; Communist China entered the conflict and helped push the UN troops back into the south. President Truman approved a build up of the American military presence. Battles over territory were fought while peace talks went on for two years. The fighting ended when a cease fire was signed on June 27, 1953. A demilitarized zone was created along the 38th parallel and Korea remained divided. American troops remained stationed at the 38th parallel more than fifty years later.

(captions)
(photograph)
Lt. Col John
F. "Jack" Bolt of Sanford was the only double ace fighter pilot in the US Marine Corps history. He flew with US Marine Fighter Squadron 214, "The Black Sheep Squadron," in World War II. During the Korean War he shot down six Russian MiG-15s, becoming the war's only Marine ace. He was awarded the Navy Cross for extraordinary heroism during the war.

(photograph) - "Naval Air Station Sanford"
Naval Air Station Sanford was deeded back to the City at the end of World War II and used for civilian purposes until the outbreak of the Korean War. On May 1, 1951 the Navy reactivated the station to support operations of fleet carrier aircraft. Squadrons of Carrier Group 3 were the first to arrive at the station.

(image: military insignia) - "Fighting 31"
Carrier Air Group 3 squadron VF-31, stationed in Sanford in 1951, is the second oldest fighter squadron in the US Navy.

Lt. Col. John F. "Jack" Bolt, U.S. Marine Corps

More about this marker. The three images featured on the marker can be described as follows:
• a sepia toned photo of Lt. Col. Bolt wearing aviator gear
• a black and white photo of a sign for Naval Air Station Sanford
• the color insignia of Strike Fighter Squadron VFA-31 (Felix the Cat carrying a lit cannonball bomb on a circular field with gold background, with "Fighting 31" written under the circle, along its curve).

. Wikipedia article on the decorated pilot and war veteran. (Submitted on June 2, 2014, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)

Insignia of squadron VFA-31