Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Macedonian Monument

The bronze relief, Capture of the Macedonian, depicts the battle between the USS United States the British Frigate Macedonian. The relief, by Edward Berge (1876-1924), was purchased in 1924. It is approximately 25 inches by 26 inches.
Inscription. [Front of Monument (Bronze Relief)]:
· Capture of the Macedonian ·
· The American Frigate United States ·
Commodore Stephen Decatur, cruising between the Azores and Cape Verde Islands on October 25, 1812, was sighted by the British frigate
· Macedonian ·
Captain John S. Carden, and the two ships joined action. A sanguinary fight was maintained, when after two hours, the Macedonian losing her mizzenmast and main topmast, became unmanageable and with 104 casualties out of a total of 254 and many of her guns disabled, hauled down her colors.

[Back of Monument]:
Figurehead & 4 - 18 pounders of the British Frigate
Macedonian
captured October 25th 1812 by the United States Frigate
United States
under command of Captain Stephen Decatur, United States Navy

More about this monument. Below the Marker on the front of the monument is a smaller plaque identifying that the monument was restored in 1967 by the Class of 1925

Regarding Macedonian Monument. Atop the monument is the wooden ship's figurehead from the captured British frigate "Macedonian" depicting a bust of Alexander the Great (356-323 B. C.). It is dressed in a shirt with ruffles at the neck and a helmet adorned with long plumes. The sculpture is painted white and is installed atop a square stone base. Each side of the base is adorned with
2. Macedonian Monument Marker (back)
a curved stone bench. A green-painted cannon tube extends from each corner.

1. American Sailers on the Macedonian
According to Roosevelt, eight Americans were among the crew of the Macedonian. They asked Captain Carden to go below during the battle but were forced to fight. Three were killed in the battle; the others joined the American service.
    — Submitted June 20, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

2. Monument Refreshed in 2014
The monument was refreshened in 2014. The figurehead was replaced with a newly carved mahogany version, the benches were replaced, the concrete base was repaired, and the cannons and plaques were refurbished. The project cost $300,000, provided as a gift by the Academy class of 1973. The rededication ceremony was April 25th, 2014.
    — Submitted June 3, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

4. Macedonian Monument Marker (back)
This bust of Alexander the Great (356-323 B. C.) was once the figurehead on the British frigate Macedonian, until its capture by the American frigate United States on Oct. 25, 1812. The figurehead was located in the Norfolk Navy Yard, Norfolk, Virginia until 1875.
6. Dance of the United States and the Macedonian
Theodore Roosevelt from his 1882 book The Naval War of 1812
7. Macedonian Sign
in the "Seas, Lakes and Bay" exhibit in Mahan Hall

Macedonian

October 25, 1812
USS United States, Capt Stephen Decatur, sailed from Boston with Commodore Rodgers' squadron on October 8, and four days later, on October 25, the quest was answered; the British frigate HMS Macedonian, 38, was seen about twelve miles to the south southeast. Macedonian had the advantage of wind and set more sail to close with the American.

A Prize Brought Home

As the Macedonian closed with the United States, the British captain John S. Carden, missed his best opportunity: wishing to keep the advantageous weather gage he turned his ship to run parallel with United States instead of crossing her bow and raking. The American ship's larger crew and heavier guns began to take their toll, firing so rapidly that it seemed the side of the frigate was on fire, United States drove ahead of Macedonian, then tacked to cross under her stern. At that point Carden, helpless and wishing to avoid further bloodshed, surrendered. Macedonian had lost her mizzenmast and her fore and main topmasts; more than a third of her crew were killed or injured. United States seemed hardly touched, and only twelve men killed or wounded.

Decatur had Macedonian jury rigged and escorted her to New London, where they arrived on December 4. The prize would be taken into the U.S. Navy as the USS Macedonian and would serve until 1828.
8. United States and Macedonian
Close-up of painting in the "Seas, Lakes and Bay" exhibit, Mahan Hall.