Goshen in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A History of the Winona

Winona Railway Trail

Inscription. In the early 1900's, Indiana had more miles of electric train lines than any other state in the United States. The lines blossomed primarily at Indianapolis, radiating out to transport people and goods to and from the bustling city. Indianapolis lines ran only as far north as Peru and northern Indiana lines ran only as far south as Goshen. A link between the two quickly became necessary.

In 1910, the link was created: the Winona Interurban Railway Company connected Goshen, Warsaw and Peru with sixty-five miles of trail. This additional line made it possible to travel from Michigan City to Indianapolis and back again in the same day.

In 1926 the line, now the Winona Railway Company, focused less on passenger service and more on freight service. In 1934, passenger service ceased all together. The transportation of eggs, coal, and sand became the main business for the line. Soon after this transition, diesel and gas engines replaced the electric locomotives.

In 1945, competition from the flourishing trucking industry threatened the stability of the Winona Railroad Company. After a difficult seven year period, it was forced to shut down due to financial losses. The final train rain in 1952.

Erected by Goshen Parks & Recreation Department.

is listed in this topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1910.

This marker is identical to the A History of the Winona marker located on the Winona Railway Trail
Caption: Photo depicting the Winona Interurban Station as it looked in Goshen during the 1910's.