Haddonfield in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Indian King Tavern State Historic Site (NR)

Crossroads of the American Revolution National Heritage Area

Inscription.
In late 1776, the British Army invaded northern New Jersey. The New Jersey Legislature fled south to Haddonfield. In May 1777, Hugh Creighton, keeper of the Indian King Tavern, purchased the dwelling in which the New Jersey Assembly had rented a room. From Creighton’s room, the Assembly approved 20 war measures ranging from the purchase of arms and ammunition to granting militia exemptions to men working in defense industries. Here also it approved a state seal and voted to “establish the Word State instead of Colony in Commissions, Writs and other Process.” In September 1777, the British invaded Pennsylvania and the New Jersey Legislature moved back north. Haddonfield became a Continental Army garrison town, occupied four times by the British. This difficult time in New Jersey’s history is interpreted at the Tavern. Visit and explore a building that started its life in 1732 as a brewery and evolved into a hotel before becoming New Jersey’s first state-owned historic site in 1903.

Discover Revolutionary New Jersey

Erected by Crossroads of the American Revolution NHA.

More about this marker. A photo on the upper left of the marker shows the tavern owner at the bar and grill in the Tavern.   A map on the right side of the marker shows the location of the Indian King Tavern, as well as other nearby sites, including Greenfield Hall, Historical Society of Haddonfield, and Ponoma Hall, Camden County Historical Society.

1. Indian King Tavern Museum. Where New Jersey Changed from a 'Colony' to a 'State' in 1777. (Submitted on June 7, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Friends of the Indian King Tavern Museum. (Submitted on June 7, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Crossroads of the American Revolution website. (Submitted on June 7, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Indian King Tavern in Haddonfield
5. Colonial Soldiers at the Indian King Tavern