Bardstown in Nelson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Confederates Here

Confederate Raids and Invasions, and a Federal Retreat, in Kentucky

Confederates Here
On CSA Invasion, Bragg's army of 28,000 camped here, Sept. 20 to Oct. 3, 1862. Moved to Harrodsburg, then met Buell's Union army in Battle of Perryville, Oct. 8.

CSA Gen. John H. Morgan, on raid, camped here, Dec. 29, 1862. On a later raid, July 6, 1863, Morgan delayed here by night-long skirmish with 25 Union cavalrymen.
See map on other side.

Reverse:
Confederate Raids and Invasions and a Federal Retreat, in Kentucky.

Erected 1964 by The Kentucky Historical Society and The Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 674.)

2. Confederate Raids and Invasions and a Federal Retreat, in Kentucky.
The map shows the routes of the 4 raids by General Nathan Bedford Forrest, the 4 raids by General John Hunt Morgan, the routes of invasion by General Braxton Bragg's army and by General Edmund Kirby Smith's army. It also shows the route of Union General George W. Morgan's retreat. The map is color-coded to distinguish the different routes. Unfortunately, the paint has faded or worn off, making tracing the different routes shown on the map nearly impossible.
3. Old Courthouse Square
This photo shows the Welcome Center. The marker can be seen near the right edge of the photo.