Central City in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Jacob Waltz

Inscription. Jacob Waltz was born in the kingdom of Wurttemberg Germany circa 1810. He immigrated to the USA in 1839 and became a naturalized citizen in 1864. Waltz was prospecting in Arizona and is reputed to have found a gold deposit near the superstition mountain now known as the legendary lost Dutchman Mine.

In 1868 Jacob Waltz was living as a humble farmer on the north bank of the Salt River. He died on October 26, 1891 and was buried in the southwest corner of City Cemetery.

Erected 1993 by E Clampus Vitus and Dons of Arizona.

June 5, 2014
2. Jacob Waltz Gravesite
Grave site located at 33.444485, -112.090367
3. Pioneer and Military Memorial Park - site of Jacob Waltz gravesite
Note that this marker is located within the Pioneer and Military Memorial Park, a City of Phoenix fenced, gated and locked area.