Tappan in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Salix Babylonica - Weeping Willow

Inscription.
The Weeping Willow Tree you see is a shoot from what was recorded as the largest Weeping Willow Tree in the entire United States. The original tree was toppled by a storm on July 13, 1987.

Legend has it that the original tree was planted at the time of the trial of Major John Andre or three years later when General Washington met here with Sir Carleton.

The original tree measured 94 feet across its crown and stood approximately 76 feet tall. The trunk measured 27 feet 2 inches at breast height. The round flower garden to the north of this tree is the site of the original Weeping Willow and is about as big as the base of the old tree.

A cross section of one of the branches of original Tree is on view in the Carriage House Museum.

1. DeWint House. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Death of John Andre. University of Michigan website entry:
Spy Letters of the American Revolution (Submitted on April 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker at George Washington Masonic Historic Site
3. Weeping Willow Tree
4. The De Wint House
Gen. George Washington stayed at this house on four occasions, including during the trial of the British spy Major John Andre and for his meeting with British General Sir Guy Carleton. The De Wint House is located a short distance from the Weeping Willow tree.