Auburn in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Founders' Oak

Inscription. This post oak started growth in 1850 and was 6 years old when East Alabama Male College was established. It was 33 years old when the Alabama Agricultural Station was established, 91 when the nation entered World War II, and over 100 when this site was made an arboretum. In 1975, Hurricane Eloise wreaked havoc in the arboretum but the Founders’ Oak withstood the storm. It was 150 years old at the start of the twenty-first century and is expected to be here at the start of the next century.

Erected 2003 by the Alabama Historical Association.

2. Founders' Oak Tree