Auburn in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Auburn Guards Reviewed by Jefferson Davis

Inscription. At the Auburn train depot on February 16, 1861, Jefferson Davis reviewed the Auburn Guards, the first Confederate military company thus honored. Davis was en route to his inauguration as President of the Confederacy. The Auburn Guards were comprised of cadets of the East Alabama Male College (now Auburn University). Forty-two members of the Guards went by rail from Montgomery to Pensacola on January 16, 1861, under orders from Alabama Governor Moore, to fortify the fort there. The officers of the Auburn Guards were as follows: George W. Dixon, Captain; Wm. F. Stanton, 1st Lieutenant; F. G. McElhany, 2nd Lieutenant; J. H. Echols, 3rd Lieutenant.

Erected 2011 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, the Auburn Heritage Association, SCV Robert E. Lee Camp No. 16, and Auburn Guards Chapter No. 2677.

2. Old Depot burned (New depot in background)
3. Marker Area