Niagara Falls in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Eddy Basin

Whirlpool Scenic Overlook Trail

The wide point of the river at this spot is called the "Eddy Basin".

If you look over the edge you will see an extensive shelf of Whirlpool Sandstone at river level. This was covered by water prior to the large water diversions for hydro-electric power generation.

Before 1921 the full flow of the Niagara River surged through this section of the gorge. After 1921 both the Canadian and the American sides started diverting a portion of the rivers flow for the production of hydro-electric power.

Currently, only about 25% to 50% of the rivers actual flow passes over the falls and through the gorge at this point. The result is a river level much lower that at full flow.

The cable car that spans the whirlpool was built by the Niagara Spanish Aerocar Company. It made its maiden voyage across the whirlpool on August 8, 1916.

The attraction has operated trouble-free since its opening day and has made thousands of trips across the swirling waters.

Erected by New York State Office of Parks, Recreation, and Historic Preservation.

1. Whirlpool State Park. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on June 16, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Whirlpool Aero Car. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 16, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Niagara Falls. Wikipedia entry:
Includes a paragraph
about the diversion of water for hydro-electric production. (Submitted on June 16, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Eddy Basin
4. Eddy Basin Emptying into the Whirlpool