Acton Vale in Acton, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Acton Vale Station

Inscription. The design of this building is based on a standard plan used by the Grand Trunk Railway Company to build several stations between 1895 and 1905 on the line connecting Montreal to Portland, Maine. This plan features a variety of structural shapes, including a high-pitched dormer window, a turret with multipaned windows, and a bellcast roof, which together produce a strikingly pituresque effect. Formed in 1853, the Grand Trunk Company became part of the Canadian National after the latter was created in 1919.

Erected 1986 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Regarding Acton Vale Station. HISTORY: Built by the Grand Trunk Railway, the superb Acton Vale station is based on a standard plan for all stations built by the GTR along its Montreal-Portland route between 1895 and 1905. The Grand Trunk, which acquired this line from the St. Lawrence and Atlantic Railway in 1853, was Quebec’s first international railway and the first to cross the Eastern Townships. By 1919, the GTR was overextended and bankrupt, and four years later, it was absorbed by Canadian National Railway. When passenger traffic on the line declined in the second half of the 20th
century, Acton Vale’s station, like many stations in the Townships, was closed. Abandoned for years, new life was finally breathed into the old landmark in 1979 when the Société de la gare was formed. A federally
and provincially designated historic site (1976 and 1980 respectively), the station was purchased by the town in 1983 and has since been restored to its former grandeur. Passenger rail service was restored in 1985, only to be cancelled again in 1994. The station is now used by the local Chamber of Commerce (located in the former "Gentlemen waiting area"), the tourist bureau (located in the "Ladies waiting area" and also provides an exhibition centre in the basement.
DESCRIPTION: 1 storey. Clapboard. Built in the neo-Queen Anne style.
(text adapted from "Railway Stations of the Eastern Townships" by Matthew Farfan)