Austin in Memphrémagog, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Reginald Aubrey Fessenden

Inscription. Ce pionnier de la radiocommunication est ne a Bolton-Est. En 1884, il quitta le Canada et, pendant qu’il dirigeait une école aux Bermudes, il se donna une formation en télécommunications. Sa compétence l’amena aux États-Unis ou il fit de la recherche et d’importantes découvertes, notamment dans le domaine de la réception radiophonique. Apres 1912, il se spécialisa dans les questions de navigation. Il inventa une sonde sonore, puis, durant la Première Grande Guerre, un instrument pour repérer les sous-marins.

A pioneer in the field of radio communication, Fessenden was born in East Bolton Township. He left Canada in 1884 and, while a school principal in Bermuda, became a self-taught expert on telecommunication theory. This expertise led to research appointments in the United States where he made a number of important discoveries including one to facilitate the audible reception of radio waves. After 1912 he concentrated on problems concerning marine navigation, inventing the fathometer (a sonic depth finder) and, during the First World War, an instrument for detecting submarines.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1884.

1. Reginald Fessenden - Wikipedia. (Submitted on August 4, 2011, by Kevin Craft of Bedford, Quebec.)
2. Reginald Fessenden - The Canadian Encyclopedia.
The first "wireless" (radio) broadcast was sent by Canadian inventor Reginald Fessenden in 1906 (Submitted on April 20, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. National Historic Person - Reginald Aubrey Fessenden. (Submitted on July 30, 2014, by Kevin Craft of Bedford, Quebec.)