Near Field in Columbia-Shuswap, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Kicking Horse Pass

Le Col du Cheval-Qui-Rue

Inscription.
First recorded in the report of the Palliser expedition of 1857-60, this pass takes its name from an incident in which Dr. James Hector, surgeon in the expedition, was kicked by his horse while exploring in this vicinity. The pass was virtually unused until after 1881 when the Canadian Pacific Railway decided to adopt it as their new route through the Rockies, foregoing the earlier preference for the more northerly Yellowhead Pass. This decision altered the location of the line across western Canada and dramatically affected the development of the West.

Enregistré pour le première fois dans le rapport de l’expédition Palliser, le col doit son nom à la ruade que James Hector, chirurgien de l’expédition, reçut pendant qu’il explorait la région avoisinante. Le passage fut peu fréquenté jusqu’en 1881, date à laquelle le Canadien Pacifique l’adopta pour sa route à travers les Rocheuses, de preference au col de la Tête-Jaune plus au nord at d’abord choisi. Cette décision a change le trace du chemin de fers dans l’ouest et, par conséquent, a grandement marqué le développement de la région.

Erected 1980 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1881.

3. Kicking Horse Pass
4. Train Entering Tunnel
There are two spiral tunnels at Kicking Horse Pass that trains must pass through as they make their way across the mountains.