Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Le Château Frontenac

Vieux-Québec

Inscription.
Construit en sept étapes à partir de 1892-1893, cet édifice offre un excellet exemple des hotels de style Chateau etablis par les companies ferroviaires au Canada. Rehaussé par la splendeur du site, il évoque la romantisme des château de la Loir des XIV et XV siècles. Bruce Price, qui en a conçu le plan, a toutefois délaissé la symétrie classique de ces modèles au profit de l’eclectisme pittoresque en vogue à la fin du XIX siècle. Les interventions subséquentes des architects Painter et Maxwell et de la firme ARCOP ont respecté l’esprit initial de sa silhouette imposante, qui est l'un des points dominants du Vieux-Québec.

Built in seven stages from 1892-1893, this building is an excellent example of the Chateau-style hotels built by Canada’s railway companies. Enhanced by a magnificent site, the hotel evokes the romanticism of the 14th and 15th century chateaux of the Loire Valley. In creating the original design, Bruce Price abandoned the classical symmetry of these models in favour of the picturesque eclecticism popular in the late 19th century. Later additions by architects Painter and Maxwell and by the ARCOP firm respect the original spirit of its imposing silhouette, which has become a landmark of Old Quebec.

Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada
Historic Sites
and Monuments Board of Canada
Gouvemement du Canada - Government of Canada

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

2. Le Château Frontenac
- note the blue UNESCO flags surrounding Parc de l'UNESCO, adjacent to Le Château Frontenac and throughout the Vieux-Québec district.

1. Canada's Railway Hotels. (Submitted on November 21, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Old Quebec. (Submitted on November 23, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Château Frontenac National Historic Site of Canada. The Château Frontenac was designated a national historic site because it is an excellent example of a Chateau-style hotel. (Submitted on April 17, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

4. Marker Panel 2: Le Château Haldimand
"... Here stood the Château Haldimand, or Vieux Château, occupying part of the outworks of the Fort St. Louis. Begun in 1784, completed in 1787, this edifice was displaced by the erection of the present Château Frontenac in 1892."
5. Historic District of Quebec - UNESCO Heritage Site
Plaque in the nearby Parc de l'UNESCO.