Carroll in Coos County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Zealand and James Everell Henry

Inscription.
The village of Zealand grew up in 1875 to serve the logging industry. Henry owned 10,000 acres in the heart of the White Mtns., with a 10-mile railroad to move logs from forest to sawmill. The village had a post office, school, store, housing, and charcoal kilns to eke out every bit of forest value. Depending on the season, the logging business employed 80-250 men. By 1885, Henry left the Valley moving on to Lincoln, leaving the area mostly clear cut. From 1886-1903, fires destroyed the valley and village.

Erected 2013 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 233.)

Zealand and Zealand Valley image. Click for more information.