Cornish in Sullivan County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Cornish-Windsor Bridge

Inscription. Built in 1866 at a cost of $9,000, this is the longest wooden bridge in the United States and the longest two-span covered bridge in the world. The fourth bridge at this site, the 460-foot structure was built by Bela J. Fletcher (1811-1877) of Claremont and James F. Tasker (1826-1903) of Cornish, using a lattice truss patented by architect Ithiel Town in 1820 and 1835. Built as a toll bridge by a private corporation, the span was purchased by the state of New Hampshire in 1936 and made toll-free in 1943.

Erected by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 158.)

The Bridge is shown in the background
(Inscription above the entrance to the bridge) Walk your horses or pay two dollars fine
Sign above the entrance-Cornish-Windsor 1866-1966 One hundred years of continuous service to the public...Now (1966) the longest covered bridge in the United States. Covered Bridge Association of New Hampshire
(Top Bronze plaque upper left side of entrance) The New Hampshire Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement Award 1990-Cornish-Windsor Covered Bridge Rehabilitation Project. New Hampshire Department of Transportation. (Bottom Bronze plaque upper left side of entrance) National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark-American Society of Civil Engineers founded 1852-Cornish-Windsor Covered Bridge-ASCE 1970
Welcome sign on the New Hampshire side of the Bridge
Covered Bridge #22 located on Town House Road, Cornish NH. GPS N43.4646 W72.3694. It is 1.2 miles from the Cornish-Windsor Covered Bridge, Bridge #20.
Distance shot of Covered Bridge #22
circa 1930
Connecting New Hampshire and Vermont, Between Windsor, Vt. and Cornish, N.H. Over the Connecticut River