Martin Luther King in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Steele Home for Needy Children

1884-1925

Inscription. In post – Reconstruction Chattanooga no orphanage existed for black children. Almira S. Steele, a white teacher from Boston, met the need by founding the Steele Home for Needy Children on this site. Mrs. Steele suffered persecution ranging from slander to fire. However, her philanthropic mission endured. Over 1600 children were aided, educated, and sheltered. Many were saved from the streets and became productive citizens. The home closed shortly after the death of Almira Steele in 1925.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2A 95.)