Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wilderness Campaign

Inscription. May 5, 1864. Since Longstreet's Corps was still on the way from encampment near Gordonsville, Lee began this battle with only two of his three corps. Keeping Ewell on the defensive in the Orange Turnpike sector, he pushed A.P. Hill's Corps eastward along the Plank Road to seize Grant's route of march, the Brock Road. Getty's Division and Hancock's Corps foiled the Confederate thrust. When darkness ended the struggle, Hill's exhausted troops in this vicinity awaited relief from Longstreet's men and made little effort to entrench. Longstreet did not arrive until the next morning. Confederate trench remains on this front represent later improvements.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

More about this marker. A map panel stands next to the marker, detailing the battle on May 5 and 6, 1864.

2. Battle Map
Note the north seeking arrow on both maps points to the lower right.

Morning of May 5, 1864
Attempting to turn Lee, the Federals found themselves across his path. Crawford's Division of Warren's Corps was pulled back from its route to Parker's Store as Warren struck Ewell on the Turnpike. Here in the Plank Road sector, while Hill advanced toward the Brock, Getty's Division of Sedgwick's Corps rushed southward about midday to seize the vital Brock-Plank intersection.

Morning of May 6, 1864
On the Turnpike neither side gained advantage during the morning. Here on the Orange Plank Road, however, Hancock routed Hill, only to be stopped by Longstreet's timely arrival. Longstreet then flanked Hancock's forces back to the Brock Road. Both sides strongly entrenched on May 6 and 7.
3. Wilderness Campaign Marker and Map Panel
4. Confederate Trenches
The Confederate trenches in this sector were constructed on May 6.
5. Shallow Trenches
The trenches near the intersection of the park tour road with the Orange Plank Road are somewhat shallower compared to those in other sectors. The brick wall in the background is the entrance to a housing subdivision on the south side of the Plank Road.