Near Shanty Town in White Pine County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Ruby

Inscription. Colonel P. Edward Connor was ordered to build and command this post in 1862. The fort was built midway between Salt Lake City, Utah and Carson City, Nevada to protect the Overland Mail Route (Pony Express) and emigrant travelers from Indian raiders. Most Army outposts of this time were built in remote areas, but this post was classified by the Army as the "Worst Post in the West." In 1869 the completion of the transcontinental railroad brought an end to the Pony Express, and the need for this fort. Post Commander Captain Timothy was ordered to close the fort. He and his men returned "Worst Post in the West" back to the Nevada desert in 1869.

Erected 1994 by Lucinda Jane Saunders Chapter 1881 E Clampus Vitus.

this post office area: Ely NV 89301, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This is probably one of the most remote historical markers in the Lower 48 States.

2. Site of Fort Ruby
A commemorative flagpole is visible in the picture, Fort Ruby ruins at center right.