Circleville in Piute County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Circleville

Inscription. Circleville was settled in 1864 by a group of pioneers from Sanpete County. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints organized a branch, William J. Allred, Presiding Elder. Land was cultivated and homes erected. In 1865 the Black Hawk War forced evacuation. Non-Mormons began homesteading the valley in 1873 and Mormons from the Beaver area arrived a year later. Thomas Day, Presiding Elder. In 1876 Thomas King and sons established a United Order 2 miles east of the original settlement.

Erected 1969 by Camp Circle Valley, Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 366.)

3. Circleville, Utah