Millers Tavern in Essex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mattaponi Indian Town

Inscription. To the north, after the 1644-1646 conflict between colonists and groups still loyal to the Powhatan chiefdom, the Mattaponi Indians found refuge on the headwaters of Piscataway Creek. Officers of then Old Rappahannock County signed a treaty with the Mattaponi in 1656. By 1660, however, the Mattaponi's English neighbors were pressuring them to leave and in 1662 some colonists burned the chief's English style house. The chief complained to the governor and an agreement was reached that three Englishmen would pay compensation and the tribe would relocate. By 1668, these Mattaponi had moved to the middle region of the Mattaponi River in King William County.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O-22.)

Mattaponi means “people of the river.” They, along with several other tribes who had been displaced from their land, sought refuge at the Piscataway Creek headwaters. They lived under the protection of England, but the land was not hospitable and food was hard to come by during the harsh winter months. They had also lost their access to the “tuckahoe plant” that grew in the marshy lowlands. The “tuckahoe” produced a tuber that could be stored for sustenance, year round.
(Submitted on September 17, 2020.)

2. Richmond Tappahannock Highway (facing west)