Millers Tavern in Essex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mt. Zion Baptist Church

(Piscataway Baptist Church)

Inscription. Founded nearby as Piscataway Baptist Church on 13 Mar. 1774, Mt. Zion Baptist Church was the first Baptist church in the region. Endeavoring to stop the spread of the Baptist movement, local authorities arrested Baptist ministers John Waller, John Shackleford, Robert Ware, and Ivison Lewis after the first church service for "preaching and expounding the Scriptures contrary to the law." In 1818 the church moved across the road from this site. The current brick building was constructed in 1854. In 1856 the congregation changed its name to Mt. Zion Baptist Church.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O-41.)

Many believe that the name “Baptist” came from John the Baptist. Actually, it came from those who mocked these breakaways from Anglican domination, because of their belief in baptism by immersion in water. An unusually high number of Baptist ministers in the Colonies were arrested in pre-revolutionary America; however James Madison and Thomas Jefferson saw this in contrast to the freedom that the colonists were fighting for. In the First Amendment Madison wrote of the “free exercise of religion.” For over 200 years the Baptist faith has remained strong in Essex County and the country.
(Submitted on September 17, 2020.)

2. Richmond Highway (facing east)