New Madison in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Black

on the Ohio Frontier

— War of 1812 —

1. Fort Black Marker close up
Inscription. Fort Black a sturdy log outpost was erected immediately southwest of this site in the fall of 1813 under the direction of Lieutenant James Black commanding a detachment of Preble County troops in order to protect the pioneer settlers against bands of hostile Indians who were then engaged in harassing the frontier. The town of Madison was platted on this site by Zadock Smith in Dec. 1817 and was probably named for President James Madison afterwards this plat was purchased and vacated by Ernestus Putnum who laid off and recorded a new town in 1831 and called it New Madison.

Erected 1938 by Catherine Katzenberger.

More about this marker. Please note: this marker was furnished by Catherine Katzenberger, I have noticed that several other markers in Darke County were furnished by members of this family. i.e.- Camp Stillwater, by Martha Katzenberger, and Camp Maple Swamp, by Mrs. Grace M. Katzenberger. All of these were done in 1936-38

Regarding Fort Black. adjacent marker refers to person on first marker

1907 USGS West Manchester topo, edited, marked and colored by Dr. Ronald Irick. Map shows proximity to other frontier features
5. Fort Black Cafe'
donors name on marker