Clarence in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Goodrich-Landow Log Cabin

Inscription.
This building is not a replica but a genuine log cabin moved here in 1990 and restored as an exhibit by the Town of Clarence and the Historical Society. It is the best surviving local example of the type of cabin erected by early settlers from New England. Built by the Levi Goodrich Family circa. 1825, the cabin stood for 165 years on Goodrich Road.

Levi Goodrich, born in Hadley, Massachusetts in 1774, settled in Clarence in 1815. The patriarch of a large family was also a land surveyor. Goodrich laid out several major roads in Clarence, including the one named for him. In 1836 the entire Goodrich family left Clarence and relocated to the state of Michigan.

The Landow log home was originally on the east side of Goodrich Road, north of Lapp Road in the Town of Clarence. (1923 photo)

The last residents of the cabin were the family of Mr. & Mrs. Gustave Landrow, prominent members of the German settlement in north Clarence. The building was incorporated into the farmhouse of the Landrow's large and prosperous farm.

The restored fireplace wall is a focal point of the interior of the cabin. (Sherwood Greenberg photo, 2004)

The restored cabin has been oriented to the compass points as it was on the original site. The whitewashed, saddle-notched, round log building has a stone chimney
back projecting through the north wall. Inside and out the chinking mortar between the logs was restored with a mixture of local clay, sand and animal hair. The hewn surfaces of the interior log walls were whitewashed with natural lime. The beaded wide-board partition wall, passing in front of the restored fireplace and bake oven, is an amazingly intact and rare original surviving feature.

Courtesy of East Hill Foundation, 2005

Erected 2005 by East Hill Foundation.