Grafton in Taylor County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Grafton

Railroad Town

— The First Campaign —

Inscription. Grafton was a key transportation hub in Western Virginia. The Northwestern Virginia Railroad went to Parkersburg nearly 100 miles west. At Grafton, the Northwestern Virginia Railroad joined the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (B&O). On the B&O, the distance to Wheeling was about 100 miles and the distance to Harper’s Ferry was about 197 miles.

The Northwestern Turnpike ran through town. From here, the Fairmont-Beverly Pike continued south through Philippi and intersected the Staunton-Parkersburg Turnpike at Beverly. In May 1861, Union troops poured into Grafton to protect the B&O Railroad. Here at the Grafton Hotel, they prepared for the Battle of Philippi.

Grafton was a major supply depot that supported Union troops fighting in Western Virginia. Throughout the Civil War, thousands of troops and tons of war supplies moved through this town. A general military hospital was located in the area of Walnut Street.

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trail.

More about this marker. Marker contains a drawing of the town on the bottom and a map of the area in the upper right showing your location and the location of other nearby Civil War sites on the First Campaign Trail.

2. Grafton Marker at Small Park
This was the location of the Grafton Hotel mentioned on the marker. It is across the street from the Taylor County Courthouse.
through the streets of Grafton to demonstrate the strength of the Confederacy. Upon arriving at Latham's residence, Captain Robinson stopped and ordered a detail to tear down the flag waving over the door. Upon hearing this insult to the flag, a young man named George Jordan standing on a nearby porch, hurled a chair at Robinson, knocking him off his horse into the dust of the street. As Robinson angrily picked himself up, he noticed numerous rifles pointed out windows and from rooftops and decided at once to retreat back to Fetterman.” (Submitted on July 3, 2014, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

3. Taylor County Court-House, Grafton, West Virginia
Text is completely missing; marker is white.