Rockland in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Royal and Distinguished Visitors

Inscription.

As the representative of the Crown, the Lieutenant Governor plays an important ceremonial role that includes hosting royal visitors, heads of state, the Governor General, and other dignitaries. Members of the royal family have toured Canada since 1860 to maintain close ties between Canadians and the Crown. Canada’s Royal family continues to tour regularly and stays at Government House while in Victoria.

[Photo captions read]
1.
Princess Margaret, the younger sister of Queen Elizabeth II, toured the province in 1958 during the celebrations marking the centennial of the colony of British Columbia.
BC Archives, G-06365

2. Future British Prime Minister Winston Churchill (third from left) visited Canada with family members while on a speaking tour in 1929. In Victoria he was hosted by Lieutenant Governor Robert Randolph (second from left) and his niece Helen Mackenzie.
BC Archives, F-05006

3. Princess Juliana of the Netherlands (right) took refuge in Canada during the Second World War. When she visited Victoria in 1944, she hosted a tea party for the local Dutch community. She returned to the Netherlands as their Queen from 1948-1980.
BC Archives, I-00937

4. In 1939, King George VI and Queen Elizabeth were the first reigning monarchs to visit
Canada. Their country-wide royal tour strengthened ties between Britain and Canada as war loomed in Europe. Accompanied by Prime Minister William Lyon Mackenzie King, in Victoria they were hosted by Lieutenant Governor Eric Werge Hamber and Chatelaine Aldyen Hamber.

5. Pipe Major John Mager led Queen Elizabeth II and Lieutenant Governor David See-Chai Lam through the grounds of Government House in 1994. By 2012, Mager had served six Lieutenant Governors as piper and chauffeur.
Government House Archives

6. Emperor Akihito of Japan met Their Honours Steven Point and Gwendolyn Point in July 2009. The Emperor first stayed at Government House in 1953 when he was a 19-year old heir to the Japanese throne, en route to the coronation of Queen Elizabeth.