Near New Paris in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of Fort Nesbit (Nisbet)

"Phantom Beemer" downloaded from remarkableohio.org, February 18, 2006
this photo was downloaded from remarkableohio.org, it was taken 2/18/2006 by "Phantom Beemer". As it was downloaded from a public site, I can only assume it is in the public domain, but certainly give credit to "Phantom Beemer", and THANK him/her for their effort to record this now extinct marker.
Inscription. Built on this high ridge, Fort Nesbit (Nisbet) offered protection for settlers, travelers, and army supply trains in northern Preble and southern Darke counties during the War of 1812. It was part of a chain of forts that extended from Fort St. Clair to Fort Wayne and Fort Meigs during this conflict. Captain James I. Nesbit built the stockade fort and was stationed there with a company of fifty-six soldiers. After the siege by the British in the summer of 1813, Captain Nesbit's company was sent to northwest Ohio to defend Fort Meigs. Captain Richard Sloan's and Lieutenant Silas Fleming's companies of Ohio militia, which largely consisted of Preble county men, garrisoned the fort after the departure of Captain Nesbit's company. Details concerning the appearance of the fort are lacking, but there was at least one blockhouse and a stockade. The last documented use of the fort was for a wedding in 1826.

Erected 2002 by Harrison Township Trustees, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-19.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing.

More about this marker. The marker is missing, and the site has been abandoned. A few concrete blocks are all that remain of the small park. A sign noting an "historical site ahead" is just south of Gibbs Rd.

Original marker was stolen or
2. Fort Nesbit replacement Marker also missing
this photo was also downloaded from remarkableohio.org, with the same understanding as the first. Again, THANK YOU- "Phantom Beemer". This is a less expensive replacement of the original marker. Unfortunately, it too, as destroyed o stolen
destroyed, a nice replacement was erected, it too, was stolen or destroyed. Fort site faces the East Fork of the Whitewater River. It is approximately 5 miles down the trail from Fort Black.

this is the only remaining marker of Fort Nesbit. It is on Fort Nesbit Eaton Road, just south of Gibbs Road. This sign is on the right , when traveling south.
4. Fort Nesbit site
a few concrete blocks in the undergrowth, are all that remain of the small park which once held the Fort Nesbit marker
5. Fort Nesbit site
my Explorer, at about the same vantage point of "Phantom Beemer's" motorcycle in his 2007 shot. Again, THANK YOU, Phantom Beemer, I hope I have given proper credit for your work. Your pix were the only record I could find of this marker.
the legacy of Fort Nesbit lives on in geographical features of the neighborhood