Opelika in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Rosseau's Raid to East Alabama

Inscription. With orders from Gen. Sherman, Gen. Lovell Rousseau left Decatur with 2,700 cavalry, beginning his raid into East-Central Alabama. That raid ended successfully in Opelika July 19, 1864, after miles of track were destroyed along with other railroad equipment, two depots, and several warehouses brimming with supplies for Confederate forces defending Atlanta. They then turned northeast to join Sherman's Army advancing towards Atlanta.

Erected 2000 by the Opelika Historic Preservation Society and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

2. Marker Area
3. Train Tracks & Crossing