Opelika in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Darden House

Inscription. Dr. John Wesley Darden, was the first African American physician to treat patients within a 30-mile radius of Opelika. He built the Darden House in 1904, and later married Maude Jean Logan of Montgomery. Dr. and Mrs. Darden shaped many lives through their commitment to the community by providing better health care and education. The Darden House became the social and political center of the African American community in Opelika. Dr. Darden sometimes saw patients in a clinic on the main floor and many gatherings and events were held here over the years. Prominent visitors to the Darden House included Booker T. Washington, George Washington Carver, and A.G. Gaston.

Erected 2003 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Opelika Historic Preservation Society.

2. Darden House
3. Darden House